Annual General Meeting, Rotterdam, 21 April 2016

ALL RESOLUTIONS APPROVED

Rotterdam, 21 April 2016 - Unilever N.V. shareholders today approved all resolutions put to the annual general meeting in Rotterdam. Voting was by poll on each resolution and the results are set out below.

Board appointments

The following continuing directors stood for election and were duly re-appointed: :Nils Andersen, Laura Cha, Vittorio Colao, Louise Fresco, Ann Fudge, Judith Hartmann, Mary Ma, Paul Polman, John Rishton and Feike Sijbesma.

Michael Treschow and Hixonia Nyasulu did not offer themselves for re-appointment and have retired as a Non-Executive Directors at the close of the Unilever N.V. annual general meeting.

Marijn Dekkers, Strive Masiyiwa and Youngme Moon were proposed for appointment as non-executive directors for the first time and were duly appointed by the shareholders of Unilever N.V. Also Graeme Pitkethly was proposed for appointment as executive director in his role as Chief Financial Officer and was duly appointed by the shareholders of Unilever N.V. All appointments came into effect after the Unilever N.V. annual general meeting of shareholders.

Poll results Annual General Meeting 2016

RESOLUTIONFOR%AGAINST%VOTE WITHHELD*ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL PRESENT
2. Adoption Annual Accounts and appropriation of the profit for the 2015 financial year1,870,908,69299.843,047,2810.161,017,08784.07%
3. Discharge Executive Directors1,842,665,83398.9220,118,7751.0812,190,58684.07%
4. Discharge Non-Executive Directors1,842,655,80798.9220,127,6301.0812,200,30384.07%
5. Re-appointment Nils Andersen1,867,753,85699.656,575,5060.35651,00184.07%
6. Re-appointment Laura Cha1,868,883,40699.715,476,2860.29622,29384.07%
7. Re-appointment Vittorio Colao1,871,742,07599.862,592,8310.14648,82584.07%
8. Re-appointment Louise Fresco1,873,211,28099.941,125,8970.06646,36484.07%
9. Re-appointment Ann Fudge1,872,205,49099.892,146,7040.11630,93684.07%
10. Re-appointment Judith Hartmann1,870,134,42499.784,178,6400.22670,07884.07%
11. Re-appointment Mary Ma1,872,110,88399.891,985,1700.11887,49884.07%
12. Re-appointment Paul Polman1,872,070,10799.882,259,5800.12654,14584.07%
13. Re-appointment John Rishton1,872,874,89899.931,383,7300.07724,72484.07%
14. Re-appointment Feike Sijbesma1,868,274,86999.686,036,5640.32672,01884.07%
15. Appointment Marijn Dekkers as Non-Executive Director1,871,794,26899.872,511,1030.13676,67184.07%
16. Appointment Strive Masiyiwa as Non-Executive Director1,871,121,54699.833,177,4990.17684,78784.07%
17. Appointment Youngme Moon as Non-Executive Director1,870,914,40899.823,302,3680.18766,67684.07%
18. Appointment Graeme Pitkethly as Executive Director1,866,982,32999.617,280,7450.39711,14684.07%
19. Appointment of the Auditor charged with the auditing of the Annual Accounts for the 2016 financial year1,872,837,73599.911,615,6680.09530,23984.07%
20. Designation of the Board of Directors as the company body authorised in respect of the issue of shares in the share capital of the Company1,705,923,49191.03168,032,4698.971,026,52184.07%
21. Authorisation of the Board of Directors to purchase shares and depositary receipts thereof in the share capital of the Company1,857,697,45899.1615,740,7330.841,545,30184.07%
22. Capital reduction with respect to shares and depositary receipts thereof held by the Company in its own share capital1,872,221,86899.921,446,0060.081,299,80284.07%

The shares represented were good for 1,875,010,429, which is 84.07% of our issued share capital.

* Only the ‘for’ and ‘against’ votes are counted and together add up to 100%. By law a ‘vote withheld’ is not considered to be a vote.

Unilever PLC

Unilever House
100 Victoria Embankment
London EC4Y 0DY
United Kingdom

+44 (0) 207 822 5252
Press-Office.London@Unilever.com

Unilever NV

Weena 455
3013AL Rotterdam

http://www.unilever.nl

+31 (0) 10 217 4000
mediarelations.rotterdam@Unilever.com

Safe Harbour

This announcement may contain forward-looking statements, including ‘forward-looking statements’ within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as ‘will’, ‘aim’, ‘expects’, ‘anticipates’, ‘intends’, ‘looks’, ‘believes’, ‘vision’, or the negative of these terms and other similar expressions of future performance or results, and their negatives, are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based upon current expectations and assumptions regarding anticipated developments and other factors affecting the Unilever Group (the “Group”). They are not historical facts, nor are they guarantees of future performance.

Because these forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, there are important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Among other risks and uncertainties, the material or principal factors which could cause actual results to differ materially are: Unilever’s global brands not meeting consumer preferences; Unilever’s ability to innovate and remain competitive; Unilever’s investment choices in its portfolio management; inability to find sustainable solutions to support long-term growth; customer relationships; the recruitment and retention of talented employees; disruptions in our supply chain; the cost of raw materials and commodities; the production of safe and high quality products; secure and reliable IT infrastructure; successful execution of acquisitions, divestitures and business transformation projects; economic and political risks and natural disasters; financial risks; failure to meet high and ethical standards; and failure to comply with laws and regulations, including tax laws. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this document. Except as required by any applicable law or regulation, the Group expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in the Group’s expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. Further details of potential risks and uncertainties affecting the Group are described in the Group’s filings with the London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the US Securities and Exchange Commission, including in the Group’s Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2015 and the Annual Report and Accounts 2015.

Back to top