Toggle Search

  1. Home
  2. ...
  3. Press releases
  4. Unilever PLC AGM 2017 voting results

Unilever PLC AGM 2017 voting results

Unilever PLC shareholders today approved all resolutions put to the 2017 Annual General Meeting in London. Voting was by poll on each resolution and the results are set out below.

Board appointments

Unilever House London, 100VE

The following directors stood for re-election and were duly re-elected by the shareholders of Unilever PLC: Nils Andersen, Laura Cha, Vittorio Colao, Marijn Dekkers, Ann Fudge, Judith Hartmann, Mary Ma, Strive Masiyiwa, Youngme Moon, Graeme Pitkethly, Paul Polman, John Rishton and Feike Sijbesma.

Each proposed candidate for re-election was also proposed and all resolutions were passed approving his or her appointment as an Executive or Non-Executive Director at the Unilever N.V. AGM on 26 April 2017.

Louise Fresco retired as a Non-Executive Director at the close of the Unilever PLC Annual General Meeting.

Poll results - Annual General Meeting 27 April 2017


TOTAL VOTES FOR%TOTAL VOTES AGAINST%TOTAL VOTES CAST% OF SHARE CAPITAL VALIDLY CAST VOTED FOR AND AGAINSTVOTES WITHHELD
1. To receive the Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2016852,865,03398.8310,111,3381.17862,976,37167.24%391,164
2. To approve the Directors’ Remuneration Report839,684,04098.1415,895,9641.86855,580,00466.66%7,780,454
3. To approve the Directors’ Remuneration Policy825,768,77495.8335,953,5154.17861,722,28967.14%1,634,396
4. To approve the Unilever Share Plan 2017817,769,50294.8844,151,1725.12861,920,67467.16%1,431,093
5. To re-elect Mr N S Andersen as a Director861,892,78999.91800,6690.09862,693,45867.22%664,427
6. To re-elect Mrs L M Cha as a Director862,075,07899.93632,2930.07862,707,37167.22%648,719
7. To re-elect Mr V Colao as a Director860,764,35899.781,913,1550.22862,677,51367.22%678,578
8. To re-elect Dr M Dekkers as a Director856,629,63199.306,055,5910.70862,685,22267.22%669,281
9. To re-elect Ms A M Fudge as a Director850,568,93798.5912,137,9491.41862,706,88667.22%653,195
10. To re-elect Dr J Hartmann as a Director860,931,37399.801,751,9860.20862,683,35967.22%672,531
11. To re-elect Ms M Ma as a Director861,911,01199.91786,1190.09862,697,13067.22%658,959
12. To re-elect Mr S Masiyiwa as a Director860,714,13599.771,963,4110.23862,677,54667.22%678,363
13. To re-elect Professor Y Moon as a Director861,860,81599.91813,0690.09862,673,88467.21%681,181
14. To re-elect Mr G Pitkethly as a Director860,331,27299.732,349,4240.27862,680,69667.22%662,136
15. To re-elect Mr P G J M Polman as a Director862,104,20499.93601,1620.07862,705,36667.22%643,338
16. To re-elect Mr J Rishton as a Director861,624,15999.881,035,4020.12862,659,56167.21%696,249
17. To re-elect Mr F Sijbesma as a Director861,307,65399.841,364,0360.16862,671,68967.21%684,236
18. To reappoint KPMG LLP as Auditors of the Company862,150,19599.91744,2120.09862,894,40767.23%467,094
19. To authorise the Directors to fix the remuneration of the Auditor861,887,60099.89956,6350.11862,844,23567.23%515,372
20. To authorise Political Donations and Expenditure847,062,83398.7111,078,8421.29858,141,67566.86%5,212,550
21. To renew the authority to Directors to issue shares857,426,85899.395,241,9910.61862,668,84967.21%692,872
22. To renew the authority to Directors to disapply pre-emption rights858,564,51999.563,782,6330.44862,347,15267.19%1,011,915
23. To renew the authority to Directors to disapply pre-emption rights for the purposes of acquisitions or capital investments824,678,71295.6237,765,4464.38862,444,15867.20%915,446
24. To renew the authority to the Company to purchase its own shares852,677,34798.869,804,3271.14862,481,67467.20%874,487
25. To shorten the Notice period for General Meetings779,355,69190.8178,917,2869.19858,272,97766.87%5,083,906

Notes

  • The ‘For’ vote includes votes given at the Chairman’s discretion and details of proxy votes cast are included to in the table above.
  • The total number of Unilever PLC Ordinary shares with voting rights in issue at 10.00am on Thursday 27 April 2017 was 1,283,459,367. 26,696,994 Ordinary shares are held in treasury and do not have voting rights attached.

A ‘Vote withheld’ is not a vote in law and will not be counted in the calculation of the proportion of the votes ‘for’ and ‘against’ a resolution.

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2 copies of all the resolutions passed, other than ordinary business, will be submitted to and available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at: www.Hemscott.com/nsm.do A copy of the resolutions can also be found in the Chairman’s Letter and Notice of Meeting which is available on our website: www.unilever.com/AGM

Unilever NV

Weena 455
3013AL Rotterdam

www.unilever.nl

+31 (0) 10 217 4000
mediarelations.rotterdam@Unilever.com

Unilever PLC

Unilever House
100 Victoria Embankment
London EC4Y 0DY
United Kingdom

+44 (0) 207 822 5252
Press-Office.London@Unilever.com

Safe Harbour

This announcement may contain forward-looking statements, including ‘forward-looking statements’ within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as ‘will’, ‘aim’, ‘expects’, ‘anticipates’, ‘intends’, ‘looks’, ‘believes’, ‘vision’, or the negative of these terms and other similar expressions of future performance or results, and their negatives, are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based upon current expectations and assumptions regarding anticipated developments and other factors affecting the Unilever Group (the “Group”). They are not historical facts, nor are they guarantees of future performance.

Because these forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, there are important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Among other risks and uncertainties, the material or principal factors which could cause actual results to differ materially are: Unilever's global brands not meeting consumer preferences; Unilever's ability to innovate and remain competitive; Unilever's investment choices in its portfolio management; inability to find sustainable solutions to support long-term growth; customer relationships; the recruitment and retention of talented employees; disruptions in our supply chain; the cost of raw materials and commodities; the production of safe and high quality products; secure and reliable IT infrastructure; successful execution of acquisitions, divestitures and business transformation projects; economic and political risks and natural disasters; the effect of climate change on Unilever's business; financial risks; failure to meet high and ethical standards; and managing regulatory, tax and legal matters. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this announcement. Except as required by any applicable law or regulation, the Group expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in the Group's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. Further details of potential risks and uncertainties affecting the Group are described in the Group's filings with the London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the US Securities and Exchange Commission, including in the Annual Report on Form 20-F 2016 and the Unilever Annual Report and Accounts 2016.

Explore more on these topics:
Back to top