1. Home
  2. ...
  3. Press releases
  4. Unilever PLC Annual General Meeting voting results

Unilever PLC Annual General Meeting voting results

Unilever PLC shareholders today approved all resolutions put to the 2019 Annual General Meeting in Leatherhead. Voting was by poll on each resolution and the results are set out below.

Board appointments

Unilever logo on the entrance of deodorant factory in Jiutepec Mexico

The following directors stood for re-election and were duly re-elected by the shareholders of Unilever PLC: Nils Andersen, Laura Cha, Vittorio Colao, Marijn Dekkers, Judith Hartmann, Andrea Jung, Mary Ma, Strive Masiyiwa, Youngme Moon, Graeme Pitkethly, John Rishton and Feike Sijbesma.

Alan Jope and Susan Kilsby were proposed for election for the first time and were duly elected by the shareholders of Unilever PLC. Susan Kilsby’s appointment will take effect from 1 August 2019.

Poll results - Annual General Meeting 2 May 2019


Total votes for%Total votes against%Total votes cast% of share capital validly cast voted for and againstVotes withheld
1. To receive the Report and Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2018858,831,21599.345,739,3480.66864,570,56373.99%1,914,082
2. To approve the Directors’ Remuneration Report818,402,50995.6237,494,3604.38855,896,86973.25%10,581,922
3. To re-elect Mr N S Andersen as a Director857,679,79099.762,072,3490.24859,752,13973.58%6,733,700
4. To re-elect Mrs L M Cha as a Director861,834,87199.633,232,1400.37865,067,01174.03%1,418,830
5.To re-elect Mr V Colao as a Director835,784,08298.1116,126,0191.89851,910,10172.90%14,575,618
6. To re-elect Dr M Dekkers as a Director836,388,25796.6928,665,2433.31865,053,50074.03%1,432,239
7.To re-elect Dr J Hartmann as a Director839,769,94597.0825,275,5062.92865,045,45174.03%1,440,388
8. To re-elect Ms A Jung as a Director851,049,03798.4413,518,7831.56864,567,82073.99%1,916,848
9. To re-elect Ms M Ma as a Director855,097,36398.859,979,4311.15865,076,79474.03%1,409,047
10. To re-elect Mr S Masiyiwa as a Director863,812,18399.861,210,4250.14865,022,60874.03%1,458,474
11. To re-elect Professor Y Moon as a Director823,830,23195.2441,209,0504.76865,039,28174.03%1,446,559
12.To re-elect Mr G Pitkethly as a Director862,903,26199.752,164,9020.25865,068,16374.03%1,417,677
13. To re-elect Mr J Rishton as a Director861,272,88499.573,751,9740.43865,024,85874.03%1,461,291
14. To re-elect Mr F Sijbesma as a Director855,703,53099.524,136,8080.48859,840,33873.58%6,645,902
15. To elect Mr A Jope as a Director864,230,88299.90827,7470.10865,058,62974.03%1,427,612
16. To elect Mrs S Kilsby as a Director847,762,74098.0117,197,2921.99864,960,03274.02%1,425,225
17. To reappoint KPMG LLP as Auditors of the Company863,687,00499.841,404,8180.16865,091,82274.03%1,394,276
18. To authorise the Directors to fix the remuneration of the Auditor863,361,26599.801,713,5730.20865,074,83874.03%1,410,741
19. To authorise Political Donations and Expenditure855,380,82499.335,785,9780.67861,166,80273.70%5,308,668
20. To renew the authority to Directors to issue shares856,934,31799.048,305,5310.96865,239,84874.05%1,243,624
21. To renew the authority to Directors to disapply pre-emption rights863,184,97699.801,743,7210.20864,928,69774.02%1,557,055
22. To renew the authority to Directors to disapply pre-emption rights for the purposes of acquisitions or capital investments843,552,36697.5221,441,3722.48864,993,73874.02%1,492,863
23. To renew the authority to the Company to purchase its own shares856,536,69999.038,352,4370.97864,889,13674.02%1,597,955
24. To shorten the Notice period for General Meetings797,814,61292.7662,237,9077.24860,052,51973.60%6,430,222

Notes

  • The ‘For’ vote includes votes given at the Chairman’s discretion and details of proxy votes cast are included to in the table above.
  • The total number of Unilever PLC Ordinary shares with voting rights in issue at 10.30am on Thursday 2 May 2019 was 1,168,530,650. Unilever PLC does not hold any shares in treasury.

A ‘Vote withheld’ is not a vote in law and will not be counted in the calculation of the proportion of the votes ‘for’ and ‘against’ a resolution.

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2 copies of all the resolutions passed, other than ordinary business, will be submitted to and available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at: http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM. A copy of the resolutions can also be found in the Chairman’s Letter and Notice of Meeting which is available on our website: www.unilever.com/AGM

Unilever PLC

Unilever House
100 Victoria Embankment
London EC4Y 0DY
United Kingdom


Press-Office.London@Unilever.com

Safe Harbour

Where relevant, these actions are subject to the appropriate consultations and approvals.

This announcement may contain forward-looking statements, including 'forward-looking statements' within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as 'will', 'aim', 'expects', 'anticipates', 'intends', 'looks', 'believes', 'vision', or the negative of these terms and other similar expressions of future performance or results, and their negatives, are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based upon current expectations and assumptions regarding anticipated developments and other factors affecting the Unilever Group (the 'Group'). They are not historical facts, nor are they guarantees of future performance.

Because these forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, there are important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Among other risks and uncertainties, the material or principal factors which could cause actual results to differ materially are: Unilever's global brands not meeting consumer preferences; Unilever's ability to innovate and remain competitive; Unilever's investment choices in its portfolio management; inability to find sustainable solutions to support long-term growth; the effect of climate change on Unilever's business; customer relationships; the recruitment and retention of talented employees; disruptions in our supply chain; the cost of raw materials and commodities; the production of safe and high quality products; secure and reliable IT infrastructure; successful execution of acquisitions, divestitures and business transformation projects; economic and political risks and natural disasters; financial risks; failure to meet high and ethical standards; and managing regulatory, tax and legal matters. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this announcement. Except as required by any applicable law or regulation, the Group expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in the Group's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. Further details of potential risks and uncertainties affecting the Group are described in the Group's filings with the London Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the US Securities and Exchange Commission, including in the Annual Report on Form 20-F 2018 and the Unilever Annual Report and Accounts 2018.

Explore more on these topics:
Back to top

Connect with us

We're always looking to connect with those who share an interest in a sustainable future.

Contact us

Get in touch with Unilever and specialist teams in our headquarters, or find contacts around the world.

Contact us